Article 8. Bicycles, Skateboards, And Roller Skates Prohibited In Certain Areas linklink

http://sterlingcodifiers.com/codebook/index.php?book_id=&chapter_id=24278
5-6-801: Bicycles, Skateboards, And Roller Skates Prohibited On Sidewalks In The Business District
5-6-802: Skateboards, Roller Skates, In-Line Skates, Scooters And Similar Wheeled Devices Prohibited On Grounds Of Public School

5-6-801: BICYCLES, SKATEBOARDS, AND ROLLER SKATES PROHIBITED ON SIDEWALKS IN THE BUSINESS DISTRICT:linklink


A. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, ride, or propel any bicycle, skateboard, roller skates or similar type device on the sidewalk in any business district. For purposes of this section, "business district" shall be defined as designated in section 235 of the state Vehicle Code; "skateboard" shall mean a board, of any material, which has wheels attached to it and which is propelled or moved by human, gravitational, or mechanical power, and to which there is not affixed any device or mechanism to turn and control the wheels. "Roller skate" shall mean any footwear, or device which may be attached to feet or footwear, to which wheels are attached and such wheels may be used to aid the wearer in moving.


B. Subsection A of this section shall not apply to on duty peace officers as defined in section 830 of the state Penal Code, on duty city parking enforcement officers and city parking control officers, and other persons as authorized by the city for a specific purpose. (Ords. 94-O-2216, 94-O-2223, eff. 11-10-1994; amd. Ord. 98-O-2316, eff. 12-18-1998; Ord. 15-O-2686, eff. 9-18-2015)

http://sterlingcodifiers.com/codebook/index.php?book_id=&chapter_id=24278#s209976
5-6-802: SKATEBOARDS, ROLLER SKATES, IN-LINE SKATES, SCOOTERS AND SIMILAR WHEELED DEVICES PROHIBITED ON GROUNDS OF PUBLIC SCHOOL:linklink


A. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, ride or propel any skateboard, roller skates, in-line skates, scooter or similar wheeled device on the grounds of any public school, including, but not limited to, any street, sidewalk, pedestrian walkway, playground or parking area therein, unless authorized in writing by appropriate school officials.


B. Subsection A of this section shall not apply to on duty peace officers as defined in section 830 of the state Penal Code or to on duty city parking enforcement officers and city parking control officers. (Ord. 03-O-2428, eff. 9-26-2003)

http://sterlingcodifiers.com/codebook/index.php?book_id=&chapter_id=24278#s209977